• Serving Security Industry with
  • Thermal Cameras
    VP190-B-A2
    Superior Thermal Security Cameras
    Fixed Cameras
    VP190-B-A2
    Superior Thermal Security Cameras
  • Fixed Minidome Cameras
    V6812-T0
    HD 1MP IP Minidome Camera
    PTZ Dome Cameras
    VH131-A220-B160
    Megapixel IR PTZ Dome Camera

Products

N3557-N3757

Serving Security Industry with Technology and Dedication

Fiber Transmission Products

N3557 and N3757 series provides the ability to transmit 8 digitally encoded video channels with bi-directional RS-232 and DIP selectable data (RS-422/RS-485/Manchester/Biphase) over one optic fiber.

Modular in design, the N3557 and N3757 series can be rack-mounted or used as a stand-alone module. Rack mounting requires the N3910 series subrack. Stand-alone module uses the N3910-3S and can be placed on a desktop or mounted to a wall.

  • Features
  • Order Info
  • Specifications
  • Download
  • 10 bits digitally encoded video transmission
  • NTSC, PAL, and SECAM auto compatible
  • Surface mount technology
  • LED indicators for monitoring of system operating status
  • On-board DIP switch selection of RS-422, RS-485 (2 or 4 wires), Manchester/Biphase
  • On-board DIP activation of 120 Ohm termination resistor
  • Surge protection
  • Highest optical dynamic range
  • Immune to EMI and RFI
  • Dense structure for easy installation
  • Hot swappable rack mount cards
  • Automatic re-settable fuses, short circuit protection
  • 12 VDC or 24 VAC power supplyc
  • Industry standard connectors
  • No user adjustments required

N3557TA-1D1B-M
FO MM TRX, 8V In, 1D IO +1 RS-232 IO, Module, 12VDC/24VAC

N3557TA-1D1B-R
FO MM TRX, 8V In, 1D IO +1 RS-232 IO, Card, 3-Slot

N3557RA-1D1B-M
FO MM TRX, 8V Out, 1D IO +1 RS-232 IO, Module, 12VDC/24VAC

N3557RA-1D1B-R
FO MM TRX, 8V Out, 1D IO +1 RS-232 IO, Card, 3-Slot

N3757TA-1D1B-M
FO SM TRX, 8V In, 1D IO +1 RS-232 IO, Module, 12VDC/24VAC

N3757TA-1D1B-R
FO SM TRX, 8V In, 1D IO +1 RS-232 IO, Card, 3-Slot

N3757RA-1D1B-M
FO SM TRX, 8V Out, 1D IO +1 RS-232 IO, Module, 12VDC/24VAC

N3757RA-1D1B-R
FO SM TRX, 8V Out, 1D IO +1 RS-232 IO, Card, 3-Slot

Fiber Type Optical Budget (dB) Wavelength (nm) Range (km)
Multi-mode 7 1310/1310 2.2
Single-mode 17 1310/1550 25
*Higher output lasers available for range over 25km

Note:

1. Distance is limited to fiber loss, splices, chromatic dispersion and bandwidth

2. Range estimates are based on 1.0dB/km @ 1310nm on MM fiber,0.35dB/km @ 1310nm and 0.25dB/km @ 1550nm on SM fiber, and include a 3dB safety factor

3. Range estimates for multimode are based on 1000MHz/km fiber

Technical Specifications
Certifications and Approval
Product Certifications FCC1, CE/EMC2: EN 55022, EN 55024, EN 61000-3-2, EN 61000-3-3, UL, cUL, ISO 9001:2008
Certificate No.: 1 BCT09HC-717E; 2 BCT09HC-716E
Data Performance
Data Rate DC to 115.2kbps
Bit Error Rate <10-9
General Parameters
Operating Temperature -40°F ~ 167°F (-40°C ~ 74°C)
Storage Temperature -40°F ~ 185°F (-40°C ~ 85°C)
Operating Humidity 0 ~ 95% RH (non-condensing)
Card Dimensions (W ×H ×D) 2.40" x 5.08" x 6.73" (61mm x 129mm x 171mm)
Module Dimensions (W ×H × D) 2.56" x 6.22" x 7.87" (65mm x 158mm x 200mm)
Power Consumption 5.6W
Card Weight 1.63lbs. (0.74kg)
Module Weight 2.98lbs. (1.35kg)
Mean Time Between >100,000 Hrs
Failures
LED Indicators
Power On Red
Optical Link Loss Red
Video Input/Output Presence Green
Data Input/Output Presence Green
Optical Performance
Multi-mode
Output Power -12dBm (typical)
Receiver Sensitivity -19dBm (typical)
Wavelength 1310/1310nm
Connector ST
Single-mode
Output Power -5dBm (typical)
Receiver Sensitivity -22dBm (typical)
Wavelength 1310/1550nm
Connector FC
Video Performance
Video Input Impedance 75Ohm
Video Voltage 1.0Vp-p
Bandwidth 5Hz~6.5 MHz
Differential Gain 1% (typical)
Differential Phase 1° (typical)
Signal-to-Noise Ratio 67dB (weighted)
PCM Encoding 10 bits