• Serving Security Industry with
  • Thermal Cameras
    VP190-B-A2
    Superior Thermal Security Cameras
    Fixed Cameras
    VP190-B-A2
    Superior Thermal Security Cameras
  • Fixed Minidome Cameras
    V6812-T0
    HD 1MP IP Minidome Camera
    PTZ Dome Cameras
    VH131-A220-B160
    Megapixel IR PTZ Dome Camera

Products

N3586-N3786

Serving Security Industry with Technology and Dedication

Fiber Transmission Products

N3586 and N3786 series provides the ability to transmit and receive a 1-ch POTS or PBX telephone signal with one DIP selectable data (RS-422/RS-485/Manchester/Biphase) over one fiber.

Modular in design, the N3586 and N3786 series can be rack-mounted or used as a stand-alone module. Rack mounting requires the N3910 series subrack. Stand-alone module is accomplished with the N3910-1S and can be placed on a desktop or mounted to a wall.

  • Features
  • Order Info
  • Specifications
  • Download
  • Digitally encoded modulation
  • Surface mount technology
  • POTS or PBX telephone compatible
  • Supports 90 V and touch-tone
  • RJ-11 jack connector
  • 4-pin terminal block data connector
  • On-board DIP selection of RS-422, RS-485 (2 or 4 wires), Manchester/Biphase
  • Jumper activation of 120 Ohm termination resistor
  • LED indicators for monitoring of system operating status
  • Surge protection
  • Highest optical dynamic range
  • Immune to EMI and RFI
  • Dense structure for easy installation
  • Hot swappable rack mount cards
  • Automatic re-settable fuses, short circuit protection
  • 24 VAC power supply
  • No user adjustments required

N3586XA-M
FO MM POTS Line Transceiver, Module, 24VAC

N3586XA-R
FO MM POTS Line Transceiver, Card, 1-Slot

N3586XB-M
FO MM POTS Line Transceiver, Module, 24VAC

N3586XB-R
FO MM POTS Line Transceiver, Card, 1-Slot

N3786XA-M
FO SM POTS Line Transceiver, Module, 24VAC

N3786XA-R
FO SM POTS Line Transceiver, Card, 1-Slot

N3786XB-M
FO SM POTS Line Transceiver, Module, 24VAC

N3786XB-R
FO SM POTS Line Transceiver, Card, 1-Slot

Fiber Type Optical Budget (dB) Wavelength (nm) Range (km)
Multi-mode 12 1310/1310 4.4
Single-mode 20 1310/1550 25
*Higher output lasers available for range over 25km

Note:

1. Distance is limited to fiber loss, splices, chromatic dispersion and bandwidth

2. Range estimates are based on 1.0dB/km @ 1310nm on MM fiber,0.35dB/km @ 1310nm and 0.25dB/km @ 1550nm on SM fiber, and include a 3dB safety factor

3. Range estimates for multimode are based on 500MHz/km fiber

Technical Specifications
Audio Performance
Ringer Voltage 75VRMS typical, 90VRMS maximum
Ringer Detection Voltage 35V
Ringer Frequency 17~60Hz
Ringer Holdup Time 200ms
Feedback Loss 40dB typical, 30dB minimum
Free Channel Signal Noise 75dB (weighted)
Balanced 70dB typical, 60dB minimum
Data Performance
Data Rate DC to 115.2 kbps
Bit Error Rate <10-9
Optical Performance
Single-mode
Output Power -10dBm (typical)
Receiver Sensitivity -30dBm (typical)
Wavelength 1310/1550nm
Connector FC
Multi-mode
Output Power -15dBm (typical)
Receiver Sensitivity -27dBm (typical)
Wavelength 1310/1310nm
Connector ST
LED Indicators
Power On Red
Optical Link Loss Red
Call Incoming Green
Call Received Green
Data Input/Output Green
General Parameters
Operating Temperature -40°F ~ 167°F (-40°C ~ 74°C)
Storage Temperature -40°F ~ 185°F (-40°C ~ 85°C)
Operating Humidity 0 ~ 95% RH (non-condensing)
Card Dimensions (W ×H ×D) 0.79" x 5.08" x 6.57" (20mm x 129mm x 167mm)
Module Dimensions (W ×H × D) 0.94" x 6.22" x 7.76" (24mm x 158mm x 197mm)
Power Consumption < 5.5W
Card Weight 0.86lbs. (0.39kg)
Module Weight 1.63lbs. (0.74kg)
Mean Time Between >100,000 Hrs
Failures
Certifications and Approval
Product Certifications FCC1, CE/EMC2: EN 55022, EN 55024, EN 61000-3-2, EN 61000-3-3, UL, cUL, ISO 9001:2008
Certificate No.: 1 BCT09HC-715E; 2 BCT09HC-714E