• Serving Security Industry with
  • Thermal Cameras
    VP190-B-A2
    Superior Thermal Security Cameras
    Fixed Cameras
    VP190-B-A2
    Superior Thermal Security Cameras
  • Fixed Minidome Cameras
    V6812-T0
    HD 1MP IP Minidome Camera
    PTZ Dome Cameras
    VH131-A220-B160
    Megapixel IR PTZ Dome Camera

Products

N3531-3731

Serving Security Industry with Technology and Dedication

Fiber Transmission Products

N3531 and N3731 series provides the ability to transmit one digitally encoded video channel with bi-directional RS-232 / RS-422 and DIP selectable data (RS-422 / RS-485 / Manchester / Biphase) over one or two fibers.

Modular in design, the N3531 and N3731 series can be rack-mounted or used as stand-alone module. Rack mounting requires the N3910 series subrack chassis. Stand-alone module used the N3910-1S and can be placed on a desktop or mounted to a wall.

  • Features
  • Order Info
  • Specifications
  • Download
  • 10 bits digitally encoded video transmission
  • NTSC, PAL, and SECAM auto compatible
  • Surface mount technology
  • On-panel DIP switch selection of RS-422, RS-485 (2 or 4 wires), Manchester / Biphase
  • On-panel DIP activation of 120 Ohm termination resistor
  • LED indicators for operation status monitoring
  • Surge protection
  • Highest optical dynamic range
  • Immune to EMI and RFI
  • Dense structure for easy installation
  • Hot swappable rack mount cards
  • Automatic re-settable fuses, short circuit protection
  • 12VDC or 24VAC power supply
  • Industry standard connectors
  • No user adjustments required

N3531TA-1D1B-M
FO MM TRX, 1V In, 1D IO +1 RS-232 IO, Module, 12VDC/24VAC

N3531RA-1D1B-M
FO MM TRX, 1V Out, 1D IO +1 RS-232 IO, Module, 12VDC/24VAC

N3731TA-1D1B-M
FO SM TRX, 1V In, 1D IO +1 RS-232 IO, Module, 12VDC/24VAC

N3731RA-1D1B-M
FO SM TRX, 1V Out, 1D IO +1 RS-232 IO, Module, 12VDC/24VAC

PTZ Dome Camera Part Numbering

Fiber Type Optical Budget (dB) Wavelength (nm) Range (km)
Multi-mode 12 1310/1310 4.4
Single-mode 20 1310/1550 25
*Higher output lasers available for range over 25km

Note:

1. For Card unit, replace “-M” with “-R” in the model number.

2. Distance is limited to fiber loss, splices, chromatic dispersion and bandwidth

3. Range estimates are based on 1.0dB/km @ 1310nm on MM fiber,0.35dB/km @ 1310nm and 0.25dB/km @ 1550nm on SM fiber, and include a 3dB safety factor

4. Range estimates for multimode are based on 500MHz/km fiber

Technical Specifications
Certifications and Approval
Product Certifications FCC1, CE/EMC2: EN 55022, EN 55024, EN 61000-3-2, EN 61000-3-3, UL, cUL, ISO 9001:2008
Certificate No.: 1 BCT08KC-877E; 2 BCT08KC-876E
Data Performance
Data Rate DC to 115.2kbps
Bit Error Rate <10-9
General Parameters
Operating Temperature -40°F ~ 167°F (-40°C ~ 74°C)
Storage Temperature -40°F ~ 185°F (-40°C ~ 85°C)
Operating Humidity 0 ~ 95% RH (non-condensing)
Card Dimensions 0.79" x 5.08" x 6.73"
(W ×H ×D) (20mm x 129mm x 171mm)
Module Dimensions 0.94" x 6.22" x 7.87"
(W ×H × D) (24mm x 158mm x 200mm)
Power Consumption 2.5W
Card Weight 0.88lbs. (0.40kg)
Module Weight 1.61lbs. (0.73kg)
Mean Time Between >100,000 Hrs
Failures
LED Indicators
Power On Red
Optical Link Loss Red
Video Input/Output Presence Green
Data Input/Output Presence Green
Optical Performance
Multi-mode
Output Power -15dBm (typical)
Receiver Sensitivity -27dBm (typical)
Wavelength 1310/1310nm
Connector ST
Single-mode
Output Power -10dBm (typical)
Receiver Sensitivity -30dBm (typical)
Wavelength 1310/1550nm
Connector FC
Video Performance
Video Channel 1
Video Input Impedance 75Ohm
Video Voltage 1.0Vp-p
Bandwidth 5Hz~6.5 MHz
Differential Gain 1% (typical)
Differential Phase 1° (typical)
Signal-to-Noise Ratio 67dB (weighted)
PCM Encoding 10 bits